MMDA to take billboard case to SC

MMDA to take billboard case to SC
By Kristine L. Alave
Inquirer
Last updated 04:44am (Mla time) 06/09/2007
MANILA, Philippines – Metro Manila Development Authority (MMDA) chair Bayani F. Fernando said they would appeal the Court of Appeals ruling banning the agency from removing billboards on the structures of the Metro Rail Transit System, insisting that the MMDA has the power to take down commercial posters.

In an interview yesterday, Fernando said the MMDA is preparing to appeal the matter before the Supreme Court.

“We are going to appeal the CA’s decision. We think it is the government’s right,” he said.

Fernando said he is confident the MMDA would get a favorable ruling from the high court. “There is a law that prohibits commercial billboards in the roads,” he said.

Earlier, Judge Luis Tongco of the Pasig City Regional Trial Court Branch 155 directed the removal of MMDA banners on MRT structures prohibiting private firms from posting billboards and advertisements on the rail system along the Edsa highway, which is under the jurisdiction of the MMDA.

Trackworks said the MMDA’s actions violated an October 2005 decision by the court prohibiting it from installing its own posters or dismantling the ad firm’s banners. In its May decision, the CA ordered the MMDA to dismantle its banners since it said the agency does not have the power to remove the ads nor the authority to install its own banners.

‘Uncooperative’ Leviste employees charged

‘Uncooperative’ Leviste employees charged
By Leila Salaverria
Inquirer
Last updated 03:57am (Mla time) 06/09/2007

MANILA, Philippines – Ten employees of former Batangas governor Jose Antonio Leviste are now facing charges of obstruction of justice for failing to appear in the investigation of the murder case against their boss.

 

In the information filed before the Metropolitan Trial Court in Manila, Senior State Prosecutor Emmanuel Velasco said the employees were not helping any in the investigation of the death of Rafael de las Alas. Leviste claimed he shot his long-time aide in self-defense.

 

The probe is being conducted by the National Bureau of Investigation.

 

Charged were Remedios Patigas, Elsa Alma Lopez-Barredo, Prescilla Abinal, Cecille Tumamak, Alejo Damayan, Cherrie Yuson, Marietta Moncog, Salvador Capitin, Catalino Agojo and Lorenzo Ubungen-Nisperos Jr.

 

Velasco said the employees’ refusal to cooperate “concealed or facilitated the escape of any other person or persons they knew, or has reasonable ground to believe or suspect, had participated in the killing of said Rafael de las Alas.”

 

An 11th employee, Levie Panganiban, would also be charged, said Velasco. Recommended bail was P12,000 each.

 

Velasco said the employees should not have invoked their right to silence when they refused to appear at the NBI office in Manila.

 

“It is well to stress here that they were summoned not as accused or even as respondents with regard to the killing of De las Alas,” he said. The NBI wanted to ask the employees to help identify other suspects, since they were at the crime scene at the LPL Tower in Makati, based on the building’s logbook, Velasco added.

Prime Minister

PABLO GARCIA: Cha-cha is just a ploy for De Venecia to become prime minister. It will plunge the country into another wave of instability and divisiveness. JIM GUIAO PUNZALAN inquirer.net

US envoy escort

THE Philippine tricolor appears to fly from the barrel of a gun of a security escort of American envoy Kristie Kenney who was in Jolo, Sulu, to turn cash rewards to four informants, all ex-Abu Sayyaf members. In fact, the flag is in front of the Sulu capitol building. EDWIN BACASMAS

List of CPA Passers

ABALAJEN, CATHERINE CASEÑAS

ABALLE, RYAN DOYOHIM

ABEJERO, SIENNA DACILLO

ABELLA, JENNIFER ANNE JAUCIAN

ABELLA, MARIA ELOISA EDROSOLO

ABOGANDA, AILEEN DALLO

ABON, LEANDRO CUDAIHL

ABON, MA LALAINE MANESE

ABRAJANO, SHERYL ODITA

ABRIGO, ABEGAIL JADIE

ABRIO, JEFFREY ALAGAO

ABUAN, RHIA SOLIVEN

ACORDO, ELAINE CAFRANCA

ACOSTA, MYLENE GALIZA

ACUZAR, MARIA ZENINISSA CARAOS

ADALIGA, ANNALHYN DIAL

ADAMI, MARK LESTER PEREGRINO

ADDUN, JOBERT JARITO

ADLAON, JET AMALIA

ADODOLI, MELODY PLATA

ADRIANO, NATASHA AIMEE QUEJADO

ADVINCULA, MILLET ALINAYA

AGAS, MARY ANN AFAGA

AGBAYANI, ANITA GAYOSO

AGEAS, MARK CABILIN

AGLIAM, MARILOU PASCUA

AGOT, HAZEL DE SAGUN

AGPALO, NORIJANE CABANES

AGPES, JEREMIAS MARIO DAPINGAN

AGRAVANTE, ALLAN CERILLA

AGUILAR, ANNA LORRAINE COLOMA

AGUILAR, RAQUEL PLANCO

AGUILLON, CRISPULO JR TABELISMA

AGUILON, SHAYNE RIVERA

AGUINALDO, JOYCE NETSIE GACELO

AGUINOD, CHRISMOND PILAPIL

AGULLO, EVELINDA PALEJARO

AGUSTIN, ALMIRA FRANCES MALLARI

AGUSTIN, ANDREA FRANCESCA CLARISSA DE CASTRO

AGUSTIN, FELICITAS FLORES

ALANSIGAN, KRIS RYAN DALU

ALCAIN, MAYROSE ADAN

ALCARAZ, GRACIEL DE LARA

ALCAYDE, ELEANOR MAGBOO

ALCAZAR, RONALD LUCIDO

ALCERA, MARK MOSES CABE

ALEJANDRO, ARTURO III ABESAMIS

ALEJANDRO, MARITESS QUILANG

ALEJANDRO, ROXANNE CONCEPCION

ALFECHE, ALTHEA AMOYO

ALIENTO, HERA LYN ANGELES

ALIMAGNO, JOHN HERO UMALI

ALINAS, ANDREA BACTOL

ALMONEDA, ANALIE CABUHAL

ALMONTE, JANIS APRIL HUGO

ALMOROTO, JANICE AQUILES

ALOLOSAN, LORNA JUNSAN

ALONZO, CHARITY MAY JUNIOSA

ALTAR, CHRISTINE CARLON

ALVARO, JOANA LIPANA

ALVIAR, CRISELDA DALUPAN

ALWIS, KAREN LLYN SALTIN

AMAGO, BERNARDINO IV TANGARORANG

AMASA, JOANN JORGE

AMAYA, EMLYN NARAGA

AMIDA, JOHN JOSEPH MIGUEL

AMONGAN, SHERALDIN HUSAIN

AMOSIN, MARIA CRISTINE PEREZ

ANDAMEN, NORHAMEN KALBAR

ANDAYA, CHRISTIAN MENDOZA

ANDRES, CARLA NIFAS

ANDRES, CHARMIE LYNN QUIJANO

ANDUMANG, CANDIDO JR ROSARIO

ANG, ERIC MODESTO WONG

ANG, JEFFREY ONG

ANG, JOEL RYAN CHING

ANGSOFAN, GLENN FOCASAN

ANICO, IAN PAUL RUIZ

ANNI, CHASTINE PILAR ELUM

ANOG, APRILLE MANGULABNAN

ANSIBEY, ABELARDO KAHI

ANTIQUINA, IVY GRACE TIONGCO

ANTONIO, ANN VALERIE TAÑADA

ANUD, MA ERNA FE DEMECILLO

APATAN, VICTORIA EDITHA CALUAG

APUYAN, JENNIFER ILAO

AQUIATAN, MICHELLE DACULLA

AQUINO, ANALYN CANO

AQUINO, BRYAN CASAS

AQUINO, JO-ANNE VIRAY

AQUINO, JUBAL UNAY

AQUINO, MARIA FLORINDA CEBLANO

AQUINO, NELSON JR STO TOMAS

ARAGONES, MARI KRISTEL PABON

ARASULA, KRIS ANNE RHEA BALITA

ARAT, FERDUACHE GUMAAN

ARAÑO, KAREN MERCADO

ARICAYOS, DIANA DI PATRICIO

ARMARIO, IRENE ROSE JAMORALIN

ARQUIZA, REYNALDO JR ALVAREZ

ARREGLADO, ARMAN JOSEPH MARIN

ASHARY, ASLINAH DIAMLA

ASPIRAS, RANDY ATAY

ASTILLERO, ARJAY TORINO

ASTRERO, ABIGAEL BLANCA

ASUMBRA, JULIET DALIVA

AUSTRIA, MICHKEL CORPUZ

AUSTRIA, RUBY SAGCAL

AVENDAÑO, DENNIS BANZON

AVENIR, NEYMER TAMAYO

AVILA, YVETTE AARON EPISTOLA

AWANIN, AMELIA TACUBOY

AYAGEN, AARON MARK ESERO

AZARCON, MARIA CRISTINA PAGTAKHAN

AZNAR, QUENNIE JANE PONSARAN

AZUELA, MA HELENA BERNARDINO

AÑANA, JONATHAN UY

AÑOS, ROUMELIA JOY LAVARIAS

BABOR, DONNA JANE QUIMSON

BACCAY, CINDY HANNALY JOIE AQUINO

BACULANTA, GENEVIVE LIM

BADRINA, RAZEALE PANTAS

BAEL, JOEROME WALTER ZAMAYLA

BAES, MARITES MANALO

BAGAIN, JAYLON RODRIGUEZ

BAGASINA, BABIE LAARNI LUSTRE

BAGTAS, IRENE TORMES

BAGUMBARAN, APIPA PACALNA

BAHIA, MARK JHUN MIRANO

BAJARIAS, LEIF PATES

BAJO, MELANCHOLY CIMAFRANCA

BALADHAY, JENNE JR MADALI

BALAGOT, STELLA MARIS GAMUTAN

BALBARINO, ANDREA SEGISMUNDO

BALCE, VERONICA YU

BALILO, ANTHONY ROQUE

BALLARES, EDGAR DELFINADO

BALLESTEROS, GRACE ENDAYA

BALMEDIANO, JIMMY JR NOTO

BALMES, MARIA GRACIA BAGUI

BALONCIO, BOBBITH ALONE

BALTAZAR, JEZREEL MARK CUEVAS

BANOS, GEORGE ADDAMO

BANDOLA, GUZYCORA ROSE MAE SANTE

BANIQUED, RAFAEL RUDOLF BUNDAC

BANTAYA, LOU BANUA

BANTIYAN, JASMIN DULNUAN

BANTUAS, YASLANI BANTUAS

BARA, SHELDA SAIYADI

BARBADILLO, GRETHEL DOLINO

BARCELO, NIEL AGUSTINE DIEGO

BARELA, CHRISTINA CONCEPCION

BARENG, ARCHIE PASCUA

BARIUAN, JEROME LOPEZ

BARIZO, KAREN CATE ANTONIO

BARON, PAUL VILLAROZA

BARRAIRO, DANIELLE CARILLA

BARRETO, AILYN JAGONOB

BARUGO, MICHAEL ALLAN SEVILLA

BASAÑEZ, MARIA MERCY VILIRAN

BASBAS, JENNIFER MARCELO

BATICAN, RUTH DE GUZMAN

BAUCA, TREENA PAULA VILLARICO

BAUTISTA, AIZA CARMELA SILVA

BAUTISTA, ANGELO LIBUAN

BAYLOSIS, MELODY GARCES

BAYSA, NORMAN ALIMBOYOGEN

BAÑEZ, GENEVIE QUINDARA

BELECINA, CHERRYL SANTIAGO

BELLEN, RICHARD MADRID

BENAVIDEZ, ROLLY SARMIENTO

BENITO, KAREN GALIPEN

BENTILLO, MARES ORTIZ

BERMUDEZ, CHERRY GALANG

BERMUDEZ, MARC EDU ALBAN

BERNABE, MARIEL KNOWLES

BERNARDINO, ANTONIO JOSE PABLO

BERNARDO, LUCY JOSEPHINE ABELA

BERSABAL, DOROTES KINNA MALIMBAN

BERTOS, RYAN ESPEJO

BINOS, JENNELYN BITARA

BISCOCHO, MARK GAUNER MAGCAMIT

BITOON, ETHEL BOHOL

BOA, DONALIZA GUILLERMO

BOCOY, DENNIS FERRER

BOJOCAN, MARK JOHN LOBERIANO

BOKINGO, MARCO ANTONIO DELA CRUZ

BOLLA, JULIE ANN BAGUILAT

BOLODO, ZACARA JANE NISNISAN

BONCAN, ATHENA YWAYAN

BONGGAO, ARNEL ABELLAR

BONIFACIO, EDUARDO FLAMINIANO

BONIFACIO, MARIA ANA LAZATIN

BONTO, PATENCARRY BO

BORJA, MA KATRINA PILLOS

BOSITA, JONATHAN MENDEZ

BOZON, CHARLENE MAY ONGLENGCO

BRAGAS, WENDELL ROJAS

BRAVO, SHARMAINE CRISTOBAL

BREGUILES, ROBELLE BALIGOD

BRUSELAS, SAMUEL CARULLO

BUDOC, MERRY GRACE JUMAQUIO

BUENAVISTA, MICHAEL JOHN PRADO

BUENSALIDO, STEPHEN DALIVA

BUENSUCESO, CINDY MARIE LEGASPI

BUGTONG, DONALD ESNARA

BUNAG, MARIA PERPETUA ALBANO

BUOT, ALVIN REY NAVARRO

BURGOS, CHRISTOPHER CASILI

BUSAYONG, ARIS RIMANDO

BUSRAN, NORHAIFA BACARAT

BUÑAO, EASTER RUZELLA GANGOSO

CABALLERO, CARLA HABOC

CABALLO, CATHERINE MAQUILAN

CABALO, FARISHA BASSIG

CABALSA, LEA RHODORA GANDIA

CABATIT, FRANCIS BAGAOISAN

CABBIGAT, PRYMA DINAMLING

CABE, FREDERICK THONG

CABEL, JEFFREY BOT-OY

CABINTA, JET TRISTAN QUINTO

CABRAL, PAELO HANSEL CARANDANG

CABRERA, GLORY-ANN BULAN

CABRERA, JOAN GERARDO

CABSON, WENDELL JOSE

CABUGAO, AILYN PALAPUS

CABUGAWAN, JEAN GARCIA

CABURNAY, JAMES FRANCIS CALDA

CABUTIHAN, VANESSA MANALO

CACCAM, RENALYN AQUINO

CADENAS, KIM JASON SALVADOR

CADI, ZYRAH JOYCE FRIO

CAGAS, CARYL DEE RESULLAR

CAHILIG, KATHRINE GRACE FEDALIZO

CAIBIRAN, ANGELINE GRACE TAN

CAILAN, LESLIE PIPIT

CAINDAY, RON EDWARD DESOLOC

CALAHI, LADY PRINCESS TIAMA

CALAQUIAN, MARIA CARMELA SAN JUAN

CALIMLIM, HERREMIAH DE VERA

CALIXTO, IRIS CAMMAYO

CALOTES, AILINE NOHAY

CALUNSAG, JANICE CASTRO

CAMAGONG, COLLEEN ISA ANCAYAN

CAMAINGKING, JULIUS DALAOTA

CAMAMA, DIVINE MASUNGSONG

CAMARILLO, JANICE AUREA SUICO

CAMBA, HONIELYN RAMAT

CANTRE, VERGEL JUSAY

CANUBAS, KRISTEL BACUSMO

CAPACILLO, JERLYN PALMA

CAPARAS, LYKA ANNELLE SANCHEZ

CAPISONDA, CINDERELA GAYUMA

CAPUNO, JAYZEL LYNN MAGHIRANG

CARATAY, MARIA ALTHEA JANE BASILIA

CARDENAS, CATHERINE MELON

CARDIÑO, GIAN CARLO SALAZAR

CARIMAT, RHEZA FE ECHAVEZ

CARIÑO, JOSE MARIE LEMOS

CARPIO, CLARISSA MARTIN

CARPIO, ERWIN NARVAEZ

CARPIO, GLADYS MYER MASCUAL

CARPIO, JONATHAN YUBOS

CARPO, LENILYN VENTURA

CARREON, JOSEPH PATRICK AGGABAO

CARREON, MA LOURDES RIVERA

CARSON, RUSTAN GAM

CARTALLA, CHARITO FUGABAN

CARVAJAL, EDMUNDO JR AQUINO

CASAS, ERWIN SUMAPIG

CASIDSID, JOSELLE SALINOG

CASIÑO, MARIANNE RUTH ARELLANO

CASTAÑEDA, MICHAEL PUBLICO

CASTILLO, GRETHEL LORAINE GAPAS

CASTILLO, MA GRACIA CADIENTE

CASTILLO, NINIBETH MARASIGAN

CASTRO, FRANCISCO JR REYES

CASTRO, JULIUS GUAMOS

CASTRO, LOUIE SALVADOR

CATACUTAN, THANNA MAE GAHUMAN

CATALINO, KAREN KIMO

CATAMCO, JIPSY LOGERA

CATAMISAN, JENNIFER ANN VILLACARLOS

CATAP, BORIS CANLAS

CATIPON, IVY ORQUEZA

CAUBALEJO, JOANNA PAULA TAGUIBAO

CAVILAN, KATHRYN AMANDOG

CAYANAN, JOHN TERRY MAJERANO

CEDO, ESTERLINA ROSARIO VILLANUEVA

CELESTE, JOANNIE NEO

CELINO, PATRICK GARCILA

CENIZA, MERRY CHRIS MENDOZA

CENTENO, MA REBEIN CARLA DIESTA

CERBO, ROSHELY PLAGA

CEREZO, JO ANN CAMPOS

CHAN, KESMIN MERIDORES

CHICO, JOHN BENEDICT VIADO

CHIN, EUGENE ERIC CHAN

CHIQUITO, EMELYN JUEVESANO

CHUA, CHRISTIAN EDMUND LIM

CHUA, GLADYS GAYLE ONG

CHUA, GRACE YU

CHUA, JAYMIE ROSS CHUA

CHUA, JILLIANE TIFFANY LIM

CHUA, KATHRINA ANN ROCO

CHUA, MAISIE CHAN

CHUA, MARIA THERESA RASING

CHUA, MICHELLE BAUTISTA

CHUA, RYAN VILLAMER

CHUA, SARA DANE SY

CHUA, STEPHANIE CHUA

CILLO, ESTEBAN JADOCAN

CINCO, JESSIE RACAZA

CIRIACO, KRISTINE ESPEJO

CO, CHARLOTTE ANDREA LAO

CO, JACKIELYN ESMEÑIA

CO, KIRK HALBERT CO

CO, PRINCESS GRACE GONZALES

COGAL, SNOWIE RIVERA

COLANGO, STALIN JUDILLA

COLISEO, ANTONIO SELGAS

COLLADO, JOSEPH RANSTEDT VILLANUEVA

COLLANTO, SHERYL BERDIN

COLLO, JOMAR PIO

COLOMA, JHOANA GAY DOMINGO

COLUMBRES, IRENE SOLIS

COMEDIDO, RHEA OCHIA

COMIA, VICTORIA MARIE DOMINI MIRANDA

CONDE, CATHERENE JALBUENA

CONSIGNADO, JOSE JOJO III DICHOSA

CONSTANTINO, IVY ELAINE LOTA

COO, CHERRY LYNN LACDAN

CORALDE, MARIA AIMER ARAYA

CORILLA, OLIVER JUMAO-AS

CORPUZ, KEVIN ROY POLICARPIO

CORPUZ, OLIVIA DAYAO

CORTEZ, KATRINA BORNAY

COSARE, JUAN PASCUAL CENIZA

CREDO, JAMES SHERWIN CRUZ

CRISOSTOMO, IRIS ANN ZACARIAS

CRISTAL, CATHERINE CLAUDETTE RAMOS

CRISTOBAL, ANDREW LAGUITAO

CRUJIDO, ANALE DOGOY

CRUZ, ANNE MICHELLE LICHAUCO

CRUZ, CHERISH PADILLA

CRUZ, GISSEL DE LEON

CRUZ, MA ROWENA ROQUE

CRUZ, MADILYN VIRAY

CRUZ, MARIA IVY MARANAN

CRUZ, ODESSA GONZALES

CRUZ, RAYMOND NICHOLAS MARCELO

CU, MELANIE BUENAOBRA

CUA, ANICETA PAMINIANO

CUADRA, ARTURO JR TUBIA

CUADRA, GRACE PEJI

CUAJOTOR, MAY SOSAS

CUALA, ROLYN ABELLADA

CUARESMA, MABEL DOMINGO

CUBALLES, AMAPOLA JANE RONDERO

CUCHAPIN, NICK CHRISTOPHER GALARCE

CUDAL, SHERYL AGUSTIN

CULILI, ERICSON ACOSTA

DACANAY, JOANNE MARIE MACATANGAY

DACANAY, JONALYN GURION

DACIO, MERRY GRACE DUAG

DACLAN, BEVERLY REPOLIDO

DACOMOS, DESIRE GACAYAN

DADUYA, DIVINIA ABALOS

DAG-UM, RAPUNZEL SAGARINO

DALOSO, MA CHONA ENSO

DAMIAN, CHRISMA JOSE

DAMIAN, CHRISTIAN ARVIN BADIONG

DAMIAO, EMELYN RENDON

DANAO, LUJER PAZZIUAGAN

DANGILAN, GAYSAPRIL GALINGAN

DAOAS, MICHELLE ATI-TIW

DAQUIOAG, AIZZA ACIERTO

DATOR, GERARD FUERTE

DATU, LEORANDO GUADAÑA

DATULAYTA, MARY GRACE POGOY

DAVID, ERICA AQUINO

DAVID, MAAN DABU

DAYAGANON, JAKE FUENTES

DE ASIS, JOHN MANUEL CALVELO

DE ASIS, JUDE KHERLAN VALENCIA

DE CASTRO, ROSELYN BAYLON

DE DIOS, GRYLL DATU

DE GRACIA, NORMELITA MAPA

DE GUZMAN, DIANA BONZO

DE GUZMAN, FIDELES BUSTAMANTE

DE GUZMAN, JAN VINCENT MAYO

DE GUZMAN, JOSE ARVIN CALINAO

DE GUZMAN, MARIAN ELIZA PARAGUA

DE GUZMAN, MIGUELITO RAMOS

DE GUZMAN, NICKI AMBIDA

DE GUZMAN, OLIVER MARCELO

DE JESUS, DESIREE GUZMAN

DE LA FUENTE, NOUELLA MARIE ABACHE

DE LA PEÑA, HANIKA YAP

DE LEON, ANNA CRISTINA GARCIA

DE LEON, ARISTOTLE MA

DE LEON, MELBA ALBALATE

DE LEON, MONICA APRIL LIM

DE LEON, RONNA CARCIDO

DE LOS SANTOS, KATTY HUI

DE LOS SANTOS, ROBERTO JR SANTOS

DE LUNA, CLAUDINE BABES SAN GABRIEL

DE PERALTA, WILLIEANNE DAVID

DE PILI, CHERRYL ANDAY

DE SOTTO, MARY GRACE FAJARDO

DE VERA, JOY MAR DE LA CRUZ

DE VILLA, KRISTINE LEISE PORTUGUEZ

DECANO, RACHAEL TAGADIAD

DEL CASTILLO, MARIE ANNE IGNACIO

DEL MUNDO, MARICOR CHAN

DELA CALZADA, ZOLA MAE BARTOLOME

DELA CRUZ, ANGELITA ABUD

DELA CRUZ, CHESTER CORPUZ

DELA CRUZ, MAIKA SEMSEM

DELA CRUZ, MARK ANTHONY ENRIQUEZ

DELA CRUZ, TRACY ANNE LUCERO

DELA CRUZ, WILSON JAVATE

DELA PEÑA, EUNICE GRACE PINEDA

DELA PEÑA, NESTOR JR ADIONG

DELA ROSA, ANNA CZARINA DEL ROSARIO

DELA TORRE, ALVIN JAVIER

DELCO, TESANY RAMPING

DELECTOR, FELLY MARIE GOBELAB

DELIMA, MARK SARABOSING

DELMO, JAY BALTORES

DELOS REYES, ANA NUEVA SARABIA

DELOS SANTOS, MARIA TERESA GARCIA

DEMERIN, MARJO QUINTO

DEMOT, ALICE ALVAREZ

DENSING, EUNICE ROA

DEOCADES, AUDREY SHANE DE LOS REYES

DERILO, NIRRA DUCAY

DESCUTIDO, ANNA MAY MIRALES

DIAMANTE, MARLO REY REANDELAR

DIAMOS, EDMUND LANCHINEBRE

DIANO, ROSEMARIE CABANG

DIAZ, ANA GRACE ENRIQUEZ

DIAZ, KAREN JOY CASTILLO

DIAZ, SHERIN REALINA

DIESTO, JAY-ARRE ENCISO

DILIDILI, MARIGOLD EMILY PASTOR

DIMAANDAL, MYLENE CARAIG

DIMAO, SITTEE JUNAIRA BALA

DIMAPORO, SAYEDAMAN GURO

DIMATULAC, FLOCERPIDA IBASCO

DIMAYUGA, ELMER DIMAANO

DIMAYUGA, JULIE ANNE LLANES

DIMEN, ROSARIO ROJAS

DINGDING, GIRLIE CABABAT

DINGLASAN, MA RAHIMA MACARAIG

DINGOASEN, IRYBELLE MIGUEL

DIVINAGRACIA, JELYNN TORRENTE

DIZON, JUSTINNE DY

DOLINO, KISS DIANE TUMAMAK

DOMINGO, RONELIE ISPA

DONES, ALLEN ONGPICO

DUGAYON, GAY GUIAD

DULAY, DEBBIE SHEENA BADUA

DULOT, MARIBEL TIDALGO

DULOT, MYRA TIDALGO

DUMAGAT, JAILYN GUINOSAO

DUMAGAT, SHALOU BETH YAMON

DUMAGUING, GRACE CERILLO

DUMAPIAS, ZIELER BARACA

DUMAYA, JOANNE MIGUEL

DUMO, WILMA ACOSTA

DUMRIGUE, GRACE NAMIA

DUQUE, NADIA TOLENTINO

DURO, ERICKA LEI GAMAZON

DUSAL, JASON DOMOCOL

DY, HON MICHAEL TEJERO

DY, MARC DANIEL KOPPIN

DY, RONNELL ERWIN YU

EAY, LEWIS RAMBONANZA

EBDANE, BAYANI SUMAYOP

EBRO, GRACE MABUNGA

ECHANO, JOBELLE DEL ROSARIO

ECLIPSE, MARY HOPE HARRIET CORRECHE

EDROSA, ADRIAN CUA

EGOS, MARVIN CORPUZ

EJURANGO, SHIELA MAE BACALA

ELIPANE, JERASHYL NAVARRO

ELLORIN, MARIA KATRINA MARAMOT

ENCINAS, SHARON ALBIS

ENCLUNA, MARIA CONSUELO NIEGO

ENRIQUEZ, ENRIQUE JR UNTAL

ENRIQUEZ, JONA BATAS

ENRIQUEZ, LILICAR ROSCAIN

ENRIQUEZ, LUDIVINE SURAIT

ERASQUIN, MARITESS ARCENAS

ESALLEY, ARIEL LANDISAN

ESCALA, JENNIFER DE CASTRO

ESCANDER, SITTIE DJUHANESA ARINDIG

ESCAÑO, MARK CHRISTOPHER JAY JARILLO

ESCLANDA, DYLAN GLESSELL ANIAG

ESCOTE, EDEL LASCUÑA

ESCOTO, MAXINE MAE JAVIER

ESEO, AMIHAN ULFINDO

ESGUERRA, ELLINDEL MALLARI

ESGUERRA, FREDDIELIZ TARRIELA

ESPAÑOL, JOSEPHINE APHRODITE DIEZMO

ESPELETA, GILMARK MONTEBON

ESPINO, MERCY MINDAJAO

ESPINOSA, JEANNE KATHREEN ALIX

ESPIRITU, DEXTER TERINAL

ESPIRITU, ROCELLE-LYN TOLENTINO

ESPLANA, DAMIAN CACERES

ESQUIERDO, AGNES SEMBRERO

ESTACIO, ANNE MICHELLE TIZON

ESTAVILLO, HOMER DEO DATU TABERNA

ESTEBAN, JOHANNA DOMINIQUE GAMBOA

ESTOYA, JOD ALCALA

EULATIC, DONATO JR CORTEJO

EVANGELISTA, AISSA GLEN COLOMA

EVANGELISTA, IMELDA ESTRADA

EVANGELISTA, LEAH FABELLO

FABERES, CIRILA ELIGADO

FABI, JARAMIE CISNERO

FACUN, RUSTY ASTO

FADERO, REBECCA NOBLEJAS

FADRILAN, LIEZL FETALVERO

FAJARDO, FLORALYN DELA CRUZ

FERNANDEZ, ANNIE EMERENCIANA

FERNANDEZ, MARIEL SUN DELINA

FERNANDEZ, ROMEL PASTOR

FERNANDO, CECILLE ANG QUE HING

FERNANDO, MARIA PATRICIA LIMUACO

FERRER, JONILYNNE ESTOLAS

FERRER, MARIA CONCEPCION CHARMAGNE MENCIAS

FETALINO, MARYROSE ESPINOSA

FLORENTIN, MINETTE ELIZA BALLON

FLORESCA, RAICHEL JEUNESSE ONG

FLORIA, GRACE ESTRELLA

FODRA, VANNE RIZZA MORTEL

FONTE, VAN JEROME FAJURA

FORMES, MARICEL PAROT

FORNESTE, JACINTO JR DE OCAMPO

FORRO, FIEL ANTHONY ABORDAJE

FORTUNADO, MADEL CHERRY MANUEVO

FRANCIA, FRANCES FAITH MONJARDIN

FRANCIA, RAY LUIS TAROL

FRANCISCO, LYN SANTIAGO

FRANCISCO, MARIBEL ISCALA

FRANCISCO, SHESLEE CABRAS

FRANCO, KAREN GUIAO

FRESCO, ALEXANDER PARONE

FRIAL, JANE VILLARUZ

FUA, SHERYL ANN CHUA

FUECONCILLO, ALEANDER PACHECO

FUENTES, EDDIE BELARMINO

GAA, DIOSELU RHEA CARIAGA

GABO, JESSABEL NIALA

GABRIEL, MARIA CHRISTINA POLANCO

GABUCAN, MARLO RONQUILLO

GACO, GENEVIEVE GO

GACUSANA, KRISTIAN JERRY ASTUDILLO

GADO, MARCELINO GALLOS

GALANO, JOHN PERDIGAN

GALICINAO, ALLAN NAVAS

GALIMBA, PATRICK SERNA

GALINDEZ, LINO JR DE GUZMAN

GALURA, RACHELLE LEDESMA

GALVEZ, JOCELYN CEJANE

GAMAD, ELOISA MARIE SATORRE

GAMBOA, JAN MICHAEL CHANG

GAMONGAN, GEORGE JR BOMON-AS

GANNABAN, LORICEL DECENA

GARBANZOS, KRISTY CHARM TAVERA

GARBO, TEODORA BELLO

GARCERA, QUENNIE YU

GARCES, DENNIS ERFE

GARCIA, ANNA KATRINA LINGA

GARCIA, CELINA MARCELI

GARCIA, ELLEN MAE ACASO

GARCIA, MARY MARGARET ANTIVOLA

GARCIA, RIZZA MAE LAROSCAIN

GARCIA, ROSARIO CLAVERIA

GARCIA, RUSTY LIM

GARROL, ABIGAIL PHILLINE ROSAS

GARROTE, ARLENE BUENAVENTURA

GARVIDA, ARLENE BAULITE

GASES, HIYASMIN RECTO

GATCHALIAN, CRISTINA SANTOS

GAVINA, MARY HAZEL DUZON

GAWIDEN, CECILE BAGAYAW

GAZA, DAPHNE BADULIS

GEOLLEGUE, ROSENIE TIO

GERALDE, ANTONETTE NEPOMUCENO

GERONA, ELEUTERIO NAVAYRA

GERTES, MARIE JOAN LOU QUIJANO

GESLANI, SHALIMAR LAMSEN

GEVELA, SHEILA MADARCOS

GILERA, REAH MANGSAL

GILLE, PHOEBE QUEEN PADLAN

GIMENA, ROXANNE CUBERO

GINER, MARIBEL GASIS

GLIPO, KHRISTIAN ZAÑO

GO, KIMBERLY CHAN

GO, LORELEAN BABON

GO, PATRICK LIAN ABUAN

GO, SHIRLEY ADVINCULA

GOLLA, JAMES EDWARD ROBLES

GOMEZ, MARIA ANGELA TAN

GONZALES, CHRISTINE TALOSIG

GONZALES, IRIS DIANNE MANDAL

GONZALES, MARK ANTHONY GUIFAYA

GOTIANGCO, CASSIDY FELICIANO

GOTUATO, ANTONICO MAGTIRA

GRABILLO, RONALD MISAGAL

GRADO, GILBERT LASAY

GRANADO, PAUL BELLEN

GRANADOS, MARK VINCENT BALUTE

GRAVADOR, SHEILA SORIA

GREGORIO, LEO JAMES GICALE

GRUMEZ, JANICE LOPEZ

GUCELA, JOANNAVER JOSOL

GUDA, THERESE LAPARAN

GUEVARRA, JULIE ROSE LAMBOLOTO

GUEVARRA, MARIA SALUD LOCADING

GUEVARRA, RONNIE DAVID

GUIAO, MA CONCEPCION GATTUC

GUILING, ANIESAHARA LAWI

GUINOMLA, MOHAMMAD JAMALUDIN ABPI

GUINTO, JEROME BENIGNO TANGLAO

GUMIRAN, ROCKY SISENAND SILVESTRE

GUNDAYAO, AHMMEL JOSEPH REIG

GURO, JABAR COROBONG

GURON, JENNELYN SIW-ANG

GUTANG, CAYETANO COYOCA

GUTIERREZ, JESSECA CABATO

GUTIERREZ, ROXANNE MARIDESS ALBINO

GUTIERREZ, VANESSA JOANNE DORINGO

GUYA, CHARISSE GAIL DONATO

HALUM, ROWENA AGUILAN

HAO, JOVELYN MONDIDO

HATUD, ZENON JR ABAD

HAUTEA, JOHANN SIMPAS

HERMOSO, JOCELYN CALIBJO

HERMOSURA, KEN DARWIN TEANO

HERNANDEZ, HAYDELYN CRUZ

HERNANDEZ, MARK RUBIO

HICBAN, RICHMON PUSOD

HILVANO, RENIE JAIME JR JURADO

HIMPISALLA, JENILYN CANUBAS

HONRADE, ABIGAEL ANDAL

HONRADO, BERIC MAGSANO

HORDISTA, RACHEL JOHN CEBALLOS

HORNEDO, ARLENE VILLARTA

IBALE, ELMA CHING

ICARANOM, CZARINA AZNAR

IGNACIO, KARISSA NOELLE AGUILAR

IGNACIO, MAYVELL SINAJON

ILAGAN, BENARD EVANGELISTA

ILAN, JASON BERTUCIO

ILAO, CELSO MAGYAWE

ILDEFONSO, RONALYN AGCAOILI

ILLAB, JOSELITO DULNUAN

INGCO, GRETCHEN DE GUZMAN

IRREVERRE, BRYAN JAKE BAUTISTA

ISABEDRA, ARNEL ILAGAN

ISIDRO, MARA SOCO

ITABLE, ELEANOR NARANJO

JADRAQUE, EMMANUEL ELLICA

JAIME, MARY GRACE LLARENAS

JAMER, CARLO SUCGANG

JANGAO, LYNWELL BAUTISTA

JAO, DEBBIE CO

JAVIER, FRANCISCO JR MANABAT

JAVIER, MICHELLE ABRIGOS

JAVIER, TIMOTHY ERNEST JOHN ABARRIENTOS

JIMENEZ, AIZEL TARANTAN

JIMENEZ, ZARAH TANEO

JONOS, HERBERT JOSEPH SUMAYA

JOYAS, HANALEI TORRALBA

JOYOSA, ROMELA MARIE CORONADO

JUANE, ELIZA ROSE GONZALES

JUANSON, LAILA SANTOS

JUAREZ, MINI JOY DELA ROCA

JUCO, FERNANDO DELA CRUZ

JUCUTAN, MELISSA TABLADA

JUERA, MARIA ROQUESA ACASIO

JUICO, CORITHA SURATOS

JURADO, REYLAND JR BLANZA

KABIGTING, VANESSA TUCKER

KATIGBAK, LEONIDES II CABRERA

KINDIPAN, FLORDELISA YOGYOG

KINONGO, RONA FOMOCOD

KIW-ISEN, LAIZA BERTO

KIWANG, CHRISTIAN LUMIWES

LAAB, JUAN JR ADDATU

LABRADOR, ROWENA EVANGELISTA

LABUAC, ACE ROGER AMALIZA

LABUGUEN, RACHELL ANNE ABADILLA

LACSON, ROBERT MALLARI

LACTAO, CHRISTIAN DE GUZMAN

LADEZA, ROEL JOHN MORASTIL

LAGARDE, MARILOU MACARILAY

LAGMAN, JENNA LISEL DAVID

LAGO, FRITZ TUPAZ

LAGROSA, PAMELA JOY CAMPOS

LAIÑO, ARFIL JOY GONZALES

LALAP, LISA MILLERA

LANDICHO, ROMEO CRUZ

LANDINGIN, GLAIZA ORDEN

LANGCAY, EURLYNE CAGURANGAN

LAO, JUNE WILLIAM SALANGUSTE

LAOYAN, ROWENA PINAS

LARGA, GREISARLA GUTIERREZ

LAROZA, KRISTINE JAVIER

LARRAZABAL, MADELINE IRENE DE LOS SANTOS

LAYAG, EDITA LINDO

LAZARO, MA JHOANA ARCE

LEE, AILEEN CAMILLE TAN

LEE, MARICAR CHING

LEGASPI, CORINNE FERIS BANARIA

LEGASPI, ERWIN DE GUZMAN

LEGASPI, HERSHEY DE VERA

LEGASPI, JERRIK MARCOS

LEGASPI, KAYANNE MENDOZA

LEGASPI, RAIZA AMEURFINA ARPA

LEOPANDO, DARRIUEX REMOT

LESIGUES, MICHELLE BASILGA

LI, SHANEZ BERDINE ONG

LIBAO, MARY ANN DE CASTRO

LIBUIT, ELLEN JOY ATIENZA

LIGSAY, CELSO BUDUAN

LIM, AUSTIN MICHELLE UY

LIM, BRIAN TAN

LIM, GRETCHEN LEIGH NGO

LIM, RALPH GREGOR LAZARO

LIM, SHENANA ESTELA

LIMLINGAN, REA CONSTANTINO

LINTAPAN, CYRL YAMIT

LISO, SHARON UNOS

LIZARDO, DOMINIC PANTUHAN

LLAGAS, MYRISH NATIVIDAD

LLANURA, MARIO ADOLFO ROSALES

LOGROÑO, MARIA CELESTE ESPEDILLA

LOMBOY, ROWENA SORIANO

LONCIO, MERCY CAMILLE SORIANO

LONTOK, EUFRIA COMIA

LONZAME, JOHN PAUL RAMOS

LOPEZ, JOYCE CABUDOY

LOPEZ, MARIA INGRID DIZON

LOPEZ, PACIFICO IV AVILES

LOPO, JOHN MICHAEL ANGELO ZANTUA

LORENZO, JOYCE GRUESO

LOSLOSO, JONAVIE SEPILLO

LOY-A, KIM ADRIAN ADLAON

LOZADA, JORGE JR OMAS-AS

LOZANO, CHONA DECENA

LU, DYAN MELODY ANG

LUBAT, JP VILLAREAL

LUCERO, RENA LOU TEO

LUSTRO, JANIVER MANEJA

LUY, MARY GRACE CARALDE

MABAL, ROZANNO DOPLAYNA

MABALOT, JEAN ANNE MAGLALANG

MACABAYA, NILDA ANTIGA

MACABUAT, ABDUL KHALID DIMAKUTA

MACADANGDANG, MARY GRACE BONITA

MACALINAO, RHEA MAY FLAMINIANO

MACALINO, JACQUELINE PARAS

MACAPAGAL, JEMELY ANCHETA

MACARANAS, MA VICTORIA NUEVO

MACARUBBO, REMAR RAGASA

MACASAET, BABY LYN BERANIA

MACGUI-ING, CAMILO DUGUI-IS

MACOY, RUTH LIBATIQUE

MACUHA, MARICOR NECOR

MADALE, REEZAH DAPAT

MADAMBA, ANNALYN DELARIARTE

MADRIGALEJO, MARVIN LAMSIN

MAGAWAY, EUGENE SAMSON

MAGBANUA, TESSA MAE SAGA

MAGBILANG, JONILEE VERGARA

MAGBIRO, RANDI LAINE PAGUIA

MAGBOJOS, GERYSON ABRUGENA

MAGCALAS, PHILIP GACITA

MAGDARAOG, GUALBERTO JR APAN

MAGISTRADO, MAY MENDIOLA

MAGLINTE, REY RHETT EMNAS

MAGLIPON, LUIS DIAZ

MAGNO, ABRAHAM USMAN

MAGRACIA, POLLY SHELLY MALUBAY

MAGSILA, MA ESPERANZA MAGSULIT

MALABANAN, RITZ ANNE CONCEPCION

MALATE, JOHN DARWIN BEJAR

MALAVI, MARY CLAIRE ANTOLIN

MALDO, DIONIMAR GEUL

MALDO, JANNEL LEOPOLDO

MALIBAGO, MANEKA BIÑAR

MALIGAYA, CLARICE OCAMPO

MALLARI, MICHAEL DELA CRUZ

MAMAD, MINDARADAT RASID

MAMON, JEAL BARRIENTOS

MANALAD, RAYADH MALTO

MANALO, JULIUS CAESAR MARINDUQUE

MANALO, KRISTINE JOY MANALO

MANALO, LAPURISIMA PANGILINAN

MANAPSAL, KRISTOFFER MARC JEROME DOMINGO

MANARONDONG, JUMAIMAH MANALOCON

MANAYAN, CHONA MANAYAN

MANCERA, KAREEN GRACE LEON

MANGAY-AYAM, MARIA SARAH JANE ASIS

MANGUBAT, DAVE MHARK OLAES

MANGUPAG, MONICA CADANGAN

MANIMTIM, MENWIN ALEXANDER LIM

MANINGO, MARA GENCES

MANLAPAZ, FEDALYN GUINA

MANSIBANG, SHARON KAY BERJA

MANUBA, RONILYN ROMUALDO

MANUEL, JOHN CHRISTOPHER MARANAN

MANUEL, ROSNIEV PERRERAS

MANUEL, ZOBEL DELA CRUZ

MANZANARES, EDHEN ORAPA

MAPAGU, JELENA KRISTINE PEÑAFLOR

MARAMAG, JANE LADDARAN

MARAMBA, ALMINDA LATONIO

MARANAN, VHELDAN ARMOR NACIONAL

MARANGA, MARK GABRIEL BAJEN

MARASIGAN, NIKKA ARGUELLES

MARATA, TERENCE MERCADO

MARCELO, LUCIAMAE ORO

MARCELO, MARIA CARMEN PONCE

MARIANO, FRAULEIN MUSCA

MARIANO, GLENDA MAURICIO

MARIANO, MAY MALIG

MARIANO, RUBY ANN MARI GOCO

MARIÑAS, JO ANN MARIE OMBOY

MARQUESES, MCRAPH MANGUBAT

MARTIN, VANESSA VILLEGAS

MARTINEZ, REYMUEL PAGUIGAN

MARTIREZ, ALFIE EUSTE

MARUNDAN, BEVERLY JOYCE ILAGAN

MASCARIÑAS, MYVI RONDINA

MASIGLAT, DONNA RUBIO

MATAGAY, KRISTOFFERSON BATANG

MATANGUIHAN, RHIZA SILVA

MATBAGAN, FREDA TENGAY

MATEO, MARK LYNDON SAN DIEGO

MAUREAL, NECIE LLAVE

MAÑAGO, JOHNA MAGAYANES

MAÑALAC, JACOB FAJARDO

MAÑOSCA, MARIA FLOR CRUZ

MEDELO, MARIE GIL PAA

MEDIJA, JULIE-ANN VILLAMOR

MEDRANO, KRISTELE ROSALES

MEER, MARY CLAUDETTE ESPITAL

MEJIA, MANOLITO JR ROMA CRUZ

MELCHOR, PRINCESS MARCHY ROYUPA

MELLOMIDA, ANABEL NUÑEZ

MELPAZ, MARITA PACA

MENCIDOR, IANNE FRONTERAS

MENDEZ, MARIA LOURDES ESCUTERIO

MENDOZA, CATHERINE VILLANUEVA

MENDOZA, EDWARD DIZON

MENDOZA, IRY JANICE RAMIREZ

MENDOZA, JAN TARA GONZALES

MENDOZA, KARINA DUMAGUING

MENDOZA, KATHERINE DAGURO

MENDOZA, MARICAR CAZENAS

MENDOZA, MARK LOUIS GABINETE

MENDOZA, PILAR SILVA

MERCADO, JONATHAN MAURICIO

MERCADO, MA LEONILDA DEL ROSARIO

MERCADO, MARCELO JR DOMINGO

MERCADO, PAULINE MIJARES

MESINA, FICO MARK ATOM DELOS SANTOS

MICABALO, JAYCER TADULAN

MILAN, MICHELLE TENERIFE

MILLENA, KARLA DY

MILLENDEZ, MA JOYCE CAMILLE RICARTE

MIRABUENO, CHARLENE FERRER

MISAH, SHAYMAA ISHMAEL

MISCOSO, MARITESS UMALI

MOLENILLA, CLEO FRIA

MOLINA, MARK ANTHONY SANTOS

MONDALA, MARC DE VERA

MONTALLA, BIENVENIDO II TROCINO

MONTALVO, HENCEL MACAYANAN

MONTE, LYN BACANI

MONTEJO, KADESH MAE CABRADILLA

MONTEREY, MARA ANGELICA TORRES

MONTERMOSO, REY FRANCIS IBONA

MONTES, MICHAEL GALDIANO

MONTES, NOMER CANITES

MONTILLA, RUBEN JR PACHECO

MONTOYA, ALEXANDER DAROCA

MORANDO, EDWINA MAE SERRANO

MORENO, FELICITY MAE DACUA

MORENO, GENEROSE MIGUEL

MORENO, JENNIFER ELLA

MORENO, WES ANSEL VILLAGRACIA

MORTIZ, REHMAR QUIERREZ

MOSCA, ARA CORINNE MANGUIAT

MOSOT, MONNA LIZA QUIMPAN

MUDAG, SITTIE SOHAIRA SUMNDAD

MUNAR, FEMA RULLODA

MUNSAYAC, KAREN CATHERINE MAGBOO

MUYANO, MARY ANN MERZA

NABONG, JUNAR AQUINO

NACIN, ALDRICH OCAL

NADAL, NINA ZYRIL AFRICA

NAGAL, SHIRLYN FECHALIN

NARBONITA, ARTURO JR CABALLERO

NARON, FELICIANO JR BUGARIN

NARVIOS, LOTUS CALVO

NASIAD, LISLEE CLYDE DAYAO

NATANGCOP, ALIMAR TAHA

NATIVIDAD, FRANCIS FRITZ LORENZO

NAVARRA, ELLIE CHRIS CABRERA

NAVARRETE, VINCENT GUTAY

NAVARRO, MARCEL JEROME CASAUAY

NAVARRO, MARY GRACE JUMPAY

NAYAN, MICHAEL TOLENTINO

NEBRIDA, JERWIN DONDONAYOS

NEPOMUCENO, ANA MARIE MILAMBILING

NG, GENEVIE SO

NIEVA, ARVIN BOBILES

NILLO, YURI SANTIAGO

NISMAL, CHRISTINE LEANNE DEFENSOR

NOCELLADO, AVELYN UY

NOGUERAS, FARAH RIVERA

NOTARIO, NOELLE HALLEY ANGUE

NUÑEZ, MAYBELLINE BAANI

OBEÑA, NATALIA FERNANDEZ

OCAMPO, JANICE SAMPANG

OCAMPO, MIGUEL PAOLO MACAIBAY

OCOL, JOHN PATRICK NAVAL

OCTURA, DANIEL CASPIAN ROQUE

ODAN, MARK LYNDON LLABRES

ODI, CYRUS CERENO

OFRACIO, CHARLENE DEL RIO

OGALI, AIGINA KRYSTEL VILLALUNA

OGANIA, MARIO II ABUEDO

OIDEM, RONA COSTOSA

OJEDA, MARIA CHRISTINE BOÑON

OLA, ELAINE BRUCAL

OLAIVAR, CAROLINE TUTOR

OLALIA, SHERYL JANE PEÑA

OLARTE, JOB BRYAN TOBOSO

OLARTE, JOY GARCIA

OLAYA, JENELYN IBARRA

OLIVA, RIZZA ELLAINE EVANGELISTA

OLIVEROS, PAOLO GERARD TALAG

OMALLAO, ORIEL MALACAD

OMERES, JANICE ESPINOSA

ONA, GLENDA BUGHAO

ONG, ARTHUR VINSON UY

ONG, RYAN JAKE CARAG

ONG, VERONICA BLANCH LIM

OPELARIO, DESIREE MAE PEREZ

ORBITO, SHELLEY MAE BONGOLAN

ORDIZ, MELVA GARREDO

OREJOLA, GLAIZA CARANDANG

ORIGENES, ANNA MAE SUCGANG

ORILLA, MARIANNE GAONA

OROZCO, KRISTINE JOY DIAZ

ORTEGA, ANNA LORRAINE DEL MUNDO

ORTIZ, JEANETTE CALLOTE

ORTIZ LUIS, MICHAEL LAMSON

OSTAN, ROCHELLE RAMOS

PAAÑO, JUICELYN PARONE

PABILLON, VERGEL JR ESQUILONA

PABLO, JOSE ANTON CORONADO

PACARDO, MAEBELLE GRACE PAMA

PACAÑA, JHONEL MACAYANAN

PACULBA, AIRANEE LUKE LOMONGO

PADALLA, AURORA HELEN BAGANO

PADERES, RANDY SADORRA

PADILLA, KRISTINE ENDECIO

PADILLO, MELODY AZURIN

PADIOS, KISHINE ABRISE

PADON, IRENE ABOG

PADUGA, JONEL SUMANTING

PAEZ, MARIA NONNETTE DULAY

PAGADOR, WINNIE JOY OPIANA

PAGADUAN, JASMIN JOY LAZO

PAGALILAUAN, KENNETH JASON ADDURU

PAGAYAO, AMIRA SUMAGKA

PAGLICAWAN, REYNANTE DE LUNA

PAGONZAGA, ELLEN PATRON

PAGUNTALAN, HERBERT MASADA

PALAGANAS, LORIELYN HEMOR

PALEN, FLORDELIZA PANCHA

PALISOC, JOHN LOUIE SABALBURO

PALLEN, ANNA LIZA PEÑAFLORIDA

PALLORINA, EDEN MAY LAGAT

PALMA, EMILY ADAMERO

PALO, PAMELA KATHLEEN DAVID

PALOMA, FLAVIANO JR BACALA

PAMINTUAN, MICHELLE NUÑEZ

PANAGAN, MARIA HELEN MILANTE

PANGANIBAN, MYLENE CORTEZ

PANGILINAN, MAE BANZON

PANOPIO, RICSY ANDAL

PANTOJA, KAREN MICOR

PANTOLLANO, CHRISTOPHER SUMANDAL

PAPA, LANIE MAMING

PARADO, JUDY GARCIOLA

PARAGAS, FRAIJAN LEOY RODRIGUEZ

PARAGUISON, PAMELA JANE BODINO

PARALLON, JESSA BALITAAN

PARANGAT, ROWENA VICTORIO

PARANIS, MIGUEL SAPE

PARCASIO, MARJORIE DANAO

PARDENILLA, JENNIFER ORETA

PARRERA, ALEXANDER CORTES

PASCUA, CHRISTINE JOY FORMALES

PASCUAL, CATHERINE PABLO

PASCUAL, KRISTINE VALENCIA

PASCUAL, MELANIE YU

PASCUAL, RAMONA CRISTOBAL

PASILABAN, EDMAR BORDEOS

PASION, CHARINA MORADA

PASION, JUDITH ROWENA TELAN

PASTOR, ALLISON CRIS ICARO

PATINO, ANTHONY VIDAD

PAULAR, ARLENE ROSE ALFONSO

PAÑA, ALBERT DE CASTRO

PENAVERDE, SARABETH ABELLA

PERALTA, CATALINA ZUÑIGA

PERALTA, EDGAR BRIONES

PERALTA, LUZIBEL VITALICIO

PERANDOS, KATTY JEAN LOURDES ALBEZA

PEREZ, ARNOLD MENDOZA

PEREZ, EDMAR PALMON

PEREZ, JULES BERNE LUNA

PEREZ, KATHLEEN ORTEGA

PEREZ, LISETTE LUY

PEREZ, ROSEMARIE GINAYEN

PERIDA, SETH JOHN FLORES

PERMISA, RUTH AUMENTA

PERNITES, MARY JOBETH DIAZ

PEÑAFLOR, JUDIE SHARON JAO

PEÑAFLORIDA, HYACINTH MIRANDA

PICA, MARICAR VELASCO

PICCIO, BRISBANE BERANGO

PILAPIL, JULIAN SANTOS

PINEDA, JOAN PANGILINAN

PINEDA, KENDALL TAN

PINEDA, MELANIE TALAVERA

PINGOL, PAUL WILLIAM SALUDO

PIOG, HARRIETTE TOLENTINO

PLAMERAS, REY NAIG

PLATON, LEIZL EVERT DUCO

PONCE, CLARISSE OUANO

PONCE, RICHARD NOEL MENDOZA

PONTEÑILA, JOSHUA ROBERT SORIA

PORCIUNCULA, MA GHIA-BLESSY PADUA

PORRAS, VINCENT DE PAUL FUENTES

PORSUELO, ROCHELLE PEPITO

PRADAS, FELJUN TRABEL

PRADES, RENE SOLIDUM

PRADO, ADEL GALITAN

PRADO, PROMISE JARAMILLA

PRADO, SHARON VALERIO

PRIELA, ORLANDO CLEOPET QUIRANTE

PRINCIPE, EUGENIO JR CUERDO

PRUDENCIO, STEPHANY SHEREEN OPIS

PUBLICO, DAVE ANTHONY ESTEVA

PUCAN, JESSA REEN TOLENTINO

PUERTO, LEO ELIEZER PLANA

PUNTO, JADE HERNANDEZ

PUNZALAN, GERWIN BATHAN

PURISIMA, ELMER OJERIO

QUE, JANICE SHIA

QUIAMBAO, MARIA LUISA PANGILINAN

QUIAOIT, DOREEN MYRA DELOS SANTOS

QUIBO, GRACE MAY MANTOG

QUILALA, GERALENE ATENDIDO

QUILLA, JIFFREY FRANCISCO

QUILLOY, MAURIN ROYCE PALAC

QUINIT, NEIL BENEDICT AMISCARAY

QUISMORIO, MAY STEPHANIE AMANTE

QUITORIANO, MARIGOLD ROMANO

QUIZON, ALLAN CASTILLO

RABAYA, CHARMAINE PAGLINAWAN

RAGADIO, LUDWIG RAYMOUND CRISOSTOMO

RAGOCOS, MICHELLE PRESAS

RAMAC, LEA CAMATIS

RAMELO, RHODALINE FORTEA

RAMIREZ, ROBERT HENRY II MIRANDA

RAMOS, FIDEL CORREA

RAMOS, GEMMA MAYFLOR DENILA

RAMOS, KATHRINA KAY CACAL

RAMOS, MA THERESA SERADA

RASAD, SALMAN OLAMA

RAYMUNDO, RICHARD AUREADA

RAYOSA, SUSIE GALLEROS

RAZONABLE, HAROLD GIL MENDOZA

REA, MARIA RUBY EXPECTACION

REALIZAN, RIZA BUENCONSEJO

REDOÑA, ARBIE AGUSTIN JR GARAY

REGLOS, MARIA CRISTINA SAAD

RELENTE, ERNEST JOHN GALLANOSA

RELLEVE, GERARDO JR GLIANE

REMIENDO, JEFFREY PAZCOGUIN

REMOLACIO, NOEL AGUILAR

RENIVA, MARGARETH MAY ORCULLO

REOLA, RODAGAIL GATCHALIAN

REQUERME, KATHERINE LAPA

RESULTA, KRYSTLE SO

RESULTA, SUSETTE RUIZ

REVELS, DYAN CHRISTINE DE GUZMAN

REYES, ARIEL MANAYSAY

REYES, FELY JANE ROSALES

REYES, JENNIFER ROSE PIDO

REYES, KRISTINE KAREN DINO

REYES, LUNEDY CASTRO

REYES, REINHART DAN MIRAS

REYES, ROMEL ESPECTACION

REYES, ROSLYN GALANG

RIBERTA, ANNIE VI LORISTO

RICAFRENTE, GRETCHEN CONVENTO

RICO, RIZZA MONDRAGON

RIMANDO, MARY LYN ESTUESTA

RIVAMONTE, FLORIE ANN MANGUI

RIVERA, DEAN CHRISTIAN CATAAG

RIVERA, JAIZA CELIS

ROBELLON, FRETCHIE NAVA

ROBLES, MYRA JOYCE FORONDA

ROCACORBA, CLEVEN MANGCAO

RODICOL, LEWEN VAN MANIGOS

RODRIGUEZ, ANNA LIZA SUMAGUE

RODRIGUEZ, ROWENA GOCOTANO

RODULFO, PAULETTE ALDEA

ROGACION, KAREN PATRICIA ADRICULA

ROJO, JAY-AR SABBAN

ROMASANTA, MARIA MARGOT LASIBAL

ROMERO, FLERIDA RUTH BORJA

ROMERO, ROMMEL VALERIO

RONQUILLO, ANALYN BARTOLATA

RONQUILLO, KAREN RAMOS

ROQUE, SHERYLL ANNE MARTINEZ

ROSAL, MARK IAN OCANG

ROSALES, KATHLYN INOCENTE

ROSARIO, FREDDIE PASCUA

ROSARIO, JAN-MARBERT HERRERA

ROSARIO, LUNAR DAPLAS

ROSARIO, NERISSA DOQUENIA

ROSEL, CHARLYN SALIOT

ROXAS, RONAN PAUL MABAZZA

RUFO, BERNADETTE TURINGAN

RUIZ, ESELITO CORDOVA

RULLODA, ARLENE MARTIN

SABAC, JOCRIS

SABINO, MAUREEN ANGELICA EVANGELISTA

SABUGAL, JUNALEE CUANSING

SABULAO, ANNALIZA RICH

SACRAMENTO, ERIKA LOUISE CRUZ

SADUESTE, STARLINA CATANDIHAN

SAGUIBO, JOMALYN DANGILAN

SAGUIGUIT, AGNES RIVERA

SAGUINHON, DAFFODIL SUMINLAO

SALACSACAN, WILMER BALLESCA

SALANGAD, CARMEL ANNE MERDEGIA

SALAZAR, DONDE RELLITA

SALCEDO, CHAKY YVES CARRIEDO

SALIGUMBA, ADRIAN TAN

SALIK, SAHID SALIK

SALISIP, ISHMAEL DIDAAGUN

SALMORIN, ELAINE MAE LAGUD

SALUDEZ, ARNOLD TUNGCUL

SALUNDAGUIT, JEROME PITOGO

SALVALOZA, BYRON GALLENO

SAMACO, MARILYN PADA

SAMAN, JOAHNA ESTER RANCES

SAMAR, MICHELLE MAGTAGNOB

SAMBUA, LIBERTY AGNE

SAMIANO, DIANNE KLARISSE MENDOZA

SAMONTE, JAEMI LOU TAPIA

SAN ESTEBAN, JOSE MA ELINO MATAWARAN

SANA, ANALYN CAPITULO

SANCHEZ, MARGIELYN RAMOS

SANDALO, EARL MONGADO

SANDOVAL, ANA VERONICA ASIS

SANDOVAL, ART BENSON ILAGAN

SANORJO, JENNIFER ALBANIA

SANTIAGO, IRENE CRUZ

SANTIAGO, MA ELAINE FRANCISCO

SANTIAGO, MARY ANN ORCULLO

SANTILLAN, ABIGAIL LUGA

SANTOS, CRISTOPHER LIM

SANTOS, EDWARD EMIL CEPEDA

SANTOS, HILDA ESTRELLA

SANTOS, MARDGOREE NAVARRO

SANTOS, MARIA CLARISSA LUCERO

SANTOS, MARICAR SILVA

SANTOS, MICHELLE MACARAEG

SANTOS, RAY-ANN GOROSPE

SANTOS, RONALDO VILLANUEVA

SANTOS, TEDD ANDREW BRYN ANACAY

SANTOSIDAD, HERNAN CORPUZ

SAPALO, FE ANTONETTE DOMINGO

SAQUING, MARIA TRINA MAGNO

SARANDI, GLAIZA SANTIAGO

SARILAN, JO-ANN SERVANDO

SARIO, IRIS MARIE VILLAFLOR

SARMIENTO, JESY HAZEL EVANGELISTA

SAUL, PAULO MAGTAAS

SAW, SARABETH ONG

SEMANA, GLADDYS PALAYA

SERDEÑA, TRACY FRANCES REY

SERMONIA, ABEGAIL PACELO

SERRANO, CHRISTIA GARCIA

SERRANO, DONALIZA PAROHINOG

SIBAL, MARIA VANESSA KATRINA HORTALEZA

SIDIC, ABDULLAH CONDARA-AN

SIKAT, REY CHRISTIAN FRANCISCO

SILDA, ALLIMAE ELLIEVERA

SIM, ERLYN ISON

SIMAN, JERALYN CORTEZ

SIMART, HANS EDISON BENITEZ

SIMUNDAC, RUBY DIOKO

SIORES, BONA FOLKA MIRANDA

SOCRATES, CHRISTINA PAULA VALLESTEROS

SOLIMAN, JEFFREY TUGADI

SOLIS, ROSECHELLE HERNANDEZ

SOLOMON, MARISTELA RUIZ

SOMERA, SHERYL KATHLEEN SAYNO

SONALAN, MICHELLE SAGRA

SONGCUYA, MA REYDALIN JAGNA-AN

SORIANO, BILLY BENSON LACEDA

SORIANO, MARIA CECILIA MERCADO

SORIBEN, LIBERATO JR FELICIANO

SOTTO, JIMMY LICO

STA ANA, BRENARD GUITTAP

STA CLARA, MAE ANTONETTE AGONG

STA CRUZ, ROBINSON HERMOSO

STO DOMINGO, MARIAN FARPALE

STO DOMINGO, SANDRA BIANCA PURIFICACION

SUAREZ, CHERRYLOU GALAN

SUAYBAGUIO, VICTORINO II NAPIÑAS

SUDARIO, JOANNE OLARTE

SUKHANI, SARENA CENIZA

SUNI, CROSALDO MANLONGAT

SUPERALES, JOY CABAHUG

SUPLIDO, RUFINO III FERNANDEZ

SY, JOAN BALAGOT

TABAJONDA, RANDYL DE VERA

TABANGCURA, JEFFREY TAPUCOL

TABIGUE, JORNA SAMON

TABUCOL, MANUEL JR ROSETE

TACCABAN, KRISTEL BAUI

TACNENG, RE-AN GUILLERMO

TADEO, KATHERINE VINOYA

TADIQUE, ROXANNE BUENAVENTURA

TAGAYUNA, JOEY PESCADOR

TALABA, RABBONI SENO

TALINGDAN, JOANNA MARIE MANGUERRA

TALIWAN, JOVY CHRISTIE LONGCHAYA

TALPLACIDO, ANTHONY GELILIO

TAM, EUNICE GONZALES

TAMBAL, CARLOS JR POTENTE

TAMBONG, LYN DE LA CRUZ

TAMON, DARYL HARDER

TAMPOC, MARKENT RONIE RAMIREZ

TAN, ADRIAN LLOYD ONG

TAN, ARVIN CASTEN

TAN, CHERRIE MARIE RIVERA

TAN, JACQUELINE CHIENG

TAN, JOCYLIZ MARIE MUTUC

TAN, LOUVY MICHAEL CHAN

TAN, MICHELLE GALLA

TAN, PATRICE WENDELL ATAP

TAN, PHILIP JOHN BACUD

TAN, THOMAS JOHN FERNANDEZ

TAN, TRINA ANGELIE ANG

TAN, VANESSA JOY BENZON

TANA, JEANNETH GALAPIN

TANAP, PATRICK JAY FELICES

TANG, DIANNE MARGARETH TEE

TANTIANSU, MYSUE LIM

TAPALES, VIRGIE ANN MORALES

TAQUIQUI, MARY ANN SUGAR TAGUINOD

TARRAGO, LALAINE POSADA

TARRIELA, VANESSA TAPAY

TARROSA, ALONA TOLERO

TARUC, RYAN CASUPANAN

TAYAG, ARIANE PATAWARAN

TAÑADA, MARIA CARINA DEFEO

TAÑALA, HERMINIO LOPEZ

TAÑEZA, MARIA LOLITA VALDEZ

TE, JOHN PHILIP PANG

TECSON, JACKY LYN OGARIO

TEFORA, MAY LANIE TABABA

TEJADA, MA IRENE DORONIO

TELAGEN, JOYLIN FERNANDO

TELAMO, MELCHOR VIRTUCIO

TENEPERE, ROWENA MENDOZA

TENERIFE, BERNIE RAGAY

TEPPANG, JANE LAGUATAN

TEVES, DARYLL BENAVIDEZ

THOMSON, ENERKIM LEO

TIAMZON, JANET MANALO

TIANES, XERDAN CEA

TIBAY, JOSE ALMAR JOY TUOZO

TIC-CHAP, SHANDA BIADANG

TIMA, SHEILA MAE SAIM

TIMBOL, MERRY JOY RIVERA

TIMENIA, ANNE MICHELLE CORTUNA

TINACO, EUGENE AMPATIN

TINAPAY, EARL TRISTAN IAN ALFAFARA

TIPAY, JEFFREY GRANIL

TIUTING, STEPHANIE ZAFE

TIZON, RACHELLE ANNE TIONGSON

TOLENTINO, HERALD MARSON BUENSUCESO

TOLETE, VLADIMIR DISTOR

TOLING, AILEEN BALAGON

TOM, KAREN HAZEL BUENAFLOR

TOMAS, SHAALIM BAUTISTA

TONG, KENT LILEO CHUA

TORCHIVA, KERVIN JOHN SY

TORMON, BEN JOHN VIGOR

TORRANEO, JHULIE ANN RAMOS

TORRES, BRYAN JAY ELLARES

TORRES, JENIFFER MORALES

TOYOKEN, ELEANOR KAWI

TRAJANO, QUENNIE GANIA

TSAI, JEAN KAYLENE RAÑOLA

TUAZON, JENSEN MORENO

TULAGAN, JULIUS TAN

TULLAO, NATASHIA GRACE YLEANA

TUMBOCON, MA ANNA THERESA SALINEL

TUNDAY, ANGIELINE GUMAYAGAY

TURINGAN, MARIA CHERRY CHAZE MENESES

TUTOR, CANDY BAQUIAL

UBALDE, CATHERINE RIVERA

ULANDAY, ELLSWORTH DU

UNAT, DANDY RANGA

URIBE, JOSELITO DEFEO

UY, ELAINE GRACE PEÑALOSA

UY, EMIL CHARL CHUA TAN GUAT

UY, LOUIE KIN DALIPE

UY, MARY JANE DE LA CRUZ

UY, ROSANNA BORLING

VALDELLON, VALLERIE LELITA MAE POTOLIN

VALDERIN, AIREEN BASINANG

VALDEZ, PHILMER CAUILAN

VALENZUELA, ZIENA LAINE ROSALITA

VALERIO, JERRICO JOE MARK VILLANUEVA

VALERIO, MICHELLE AQUINO

VALIAO, MICHAEL DWIGHT DE VILLA

VALIENTE, LEODIE REAMON

VALMORIDA, NANETTE REYOSO

VALPARAISO, JOANA MAY GOMEZ

VEJERANO, MAE HULAR

VELARDE, LEONISA BELANDRES

VELASCO, ANN MARIE FAJARDO

VELASCO, BRYAN MUZAR

VELASCO, DELFIN JUAN III NAVARRO

VELASCO, KRISTINA IRENE UY

VELUZ, ELVIN JOHN ABERIN

VELUZ, MA LORENA MARANAN

VENTURA, FATIMA OBLAS

VENTURINA-SANTOS, LYNETTE LUZ MAGTALAS

VERDEJO, CHRISTINE JANER

VERGARA, ARNEL DUCGAN

VERGARA, JOHN PAUL SANTIAGO

VERGARA, MARICAR QUIBAEL

VERGARA, RAYCIEL NUNAG

VERGEL, CATHERINE DELA VICTORIA

VESTIL, DONEE CHRISELLE NICON

VICENCIO, JENNALYN MAYUYO

VICHO, ANNA RICA JOSE

VICTORIA, RUBY CONCEPCION BEDING

VIDAL, HAIDEE CLEOFE RIVERA

VIDAL, MANNY MANALO

VIERNES, MA IMEE MELANIE RABI

VIGUILLA, MARY CHRISTINE FABABEIR

VILLACORTA, NERISA ACUÑA

VILLAMAYOR, ALMARIO JR TULALIAN

VILLANUEVA, ANDREA COPAWAY

VILLANUEVA, CHRISTINE LOVE MAGTUNAO

VILLANUEVA, JOAN ESCOTO

VILLAREÑA, RUDY JR PAPANGO

VILLARUBIA, RUEL PILAPIL

VILLARUEL, OSEO II GALUNO

VILLASAN, JANT MARIE REDULOSA

VILLASIS, HANNAH RIKA ALDEGUER

VILLEGAS, JOANNE GARCIA

VINLUAN, JEFFREY CABINTA

VINO, JAYVE YAMBAO

VIRGANIO, RHOBI LYN ALAO

WAGAN, OLIVIA LULU

YARA, ARLENE YADAO

YERE, VIRGILIO JR CAMPOS

YU, DIANE CECILIA SAAVEDRA

YU, MARY GRACE BALONDO

YU, NIÑOLITO MANGUBAT

YU, RALPH LESLIE TE

YU, WAINWRIGHT GREGORY SIADY

YUMUL, MARTIN JONAS VILLANUEVA

ZAFRA, JANICE ELOISA DEL ROSARIO

ZAFRA, JAY LORD ESPANTALEON

ZAFRANCO, ANA LIZA MALEDEO

ZAMAN, KHOMEINI NAVARRETE

ZARAGOZA, RICHELLE ANN LINIHAN

ZOLETA, EFREN III LONGCOB

NOTHING FOLLOWS……….

264 pass licensure exam for dentists

264 pass licensure exam for dentists

spacer

The Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) announced yesterday that 264 out of 802 passed the dentist licensure examination given by the Board of Dentistry in Manila this month.

The successful examinees who garnered the 10 highest places are Maria Jacinta Rosario Hernandez Romero of the University of the Philippines (UP)-Manila who got a rating of 83.79 percent; Sharie Ivy Liao Tan of Centro Escolar University (CEU)-Manila, with 83.58 percent rating; Joanna Joy Ngo Chiu, UP-Manila, 83.45 percent; Jedrek Lenci Sy Ho, CEU-Manila, 83.01 percent; Liezl Diana Tam Guong,CEU-Manila, 82.85 percent;

 

Sheila Anne Ducusin Leonor, UP-Manila, 82.84 percent; Ryan Salvacion Soriano, CEU-Manila, 82.84; Irene Maye Dumlao Rodriguez, UP-Manila, 82.42; Clarence Clair Christina Kalimpo Ngo, CEU-Manila, 81.99; Karla Patricia Buenaventura Camello, UP-Manila, 81.79; and John Michael Torres Ramirez, University of the East-Manila, 81.60.

 

On the Board of Dentistry are Dr. Maria Teresa De Jesus-Amador, chairman, and Dr. Rosita Canlas-Nisce and Dr. Norma Reyes-Ayap, members.

 

The oath-taking ceremony of the successful examinees in the said examination as well as the previous ones who have not taken their Oath of Professional will be held before the Board on Monday, July 9, at 1 p.m. at the Sofitel Philippine Plaza, CCP Complex, Pasay City.

 

Successful examinees should personally register and sign in the Roster of Registered Professionals.

 

Registration for membership with the Philippine Dental Association will start on Monday, June 18.

Grand Mosque in Baclaran left untouched

DEFIANCE. A Muslim man waves a flag to protest the demolition of their community in Baclaran on Thursday. INQUIRER/RAFFY LERMA

CLASH. Residents of the Muslim community in Baclaran try to block a phalanx of riot policemen escorting a demolition team sent to dismantle their homes on Thursday. INQUIRER/REM ZAMORA

 

 

FUTILE RESISTANCE. Residents of the Muslim community in Baclaran throw stones in an eventually vain attempt to prevent a demolition team from destroying their shanties Thursday. INQUIRER/REM ZAMORA

 

 

MAKE WAY. Neighbors rush a man who fainted as a demolition team dismantles shanties in Baclaran’s Muslim community. INQUIRER/REM ZAMORA

 

 

 

STANDING GUARD. A policeman armed with a rifle keeps watch over a demolition team dismantling shanties in Baclaran’s Muslim community Thursday. INQUIRER/REM ZAMORA

Demolition in Muslim community

 

By Julie M. Aurelio
Inquirer
Last updated 06:49am (Mla time) 06/08/2007
MANILA, Philippines – Two days after vowing to die fighting for their mosque, Muslims in the Baclaran reclamation area finally let a demolition team tear down their shanties yesterday.

 

The team, however, spared the community’s Grand Mosque, which residents vowed to defend, as a relocation site for the structure had yet to be identified.

 

More than 300 makeshift homes on Roxas Boulevard were demolished by the team from the Philippine Reclamation Authority (PRA).

 

“The Grand Mosque will not be included in the dismantling until a relocation site is found,” said Amoraan Anduga, director of the Office of the President for External Affairs. He asked the residents not to go against the demolition.

 

Anduga said they were considering the Nayong Pilipino as a possible relocation site for the mosque.

 

Earlier, residents prevented the demolition team and the police from entering the site, demanding a court order that would authorize the demolition.

 

Police said at least four members of the team were injured, while 10 residents were arrested for throwing pieces of hollow blocks and stones at policemen and the demolition team.

 

Southern Police District director Chief Supt. Roberto Rosales ordered the deployment of nearly 100 policemen from the district’s civil disturbance management (CDM) and Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT) teams.

 

“We were there to provide security if peace and order problems would arise during the demolition,” Rosales said.

 

He described the operation as “generally peaceful,” with no one getting seriously hurt during the demolition.

 

A group calling itself the Samahan ng Magkakaisang Muslim sa Roxas Blvd. earlier opposed the PRA’s plan to tear down the houses and the Grand Mosque to make way for a commercial complex on the reclaimed land.

 

But the group said it would agree to move out of the area if the government could provide a suitable relocation site for the more than 300 families living in the area. The families were offered P30,000 to P100,000 to help them get settled in the new site.

 

“That’s the problem, because the team is demolishing the structures while there is no relocation site for the families yet. The residents are still there. What about families who have no place to stay?” said Anduga.

 

He added that the Office of Muslim Affairs and the Saudi Arabian Embassy had written the Office of the President asking that “the sanctity of the Grand Mosque be preserved.”

 

“As of now, we still don’t know where the mosque will be relocated,” Anduga said.

Two teens die in Cebu resort landslide

By Nilda Gallo
Cebu Daily News inquirer.net
Last updated 08:10pm (Mla time) 06/07/2007

CEBU CITY, Philippines — Two teenagers were buried in a landslide early afternoon Thursday while cooking their meal beside Mangitngit Falls in the northern Cebu town of Carmen, 40.85 kilometers from here.

 

The police identified the fatalities as Christine Beduya and her cousin Genevive Beduya, both 18 years old and residents of nearby Danao City.

 

Their 13 companions, most of whom were teenagers, were also hurt, according to Inspector Joel Abuan, acting Carmen police chief.

 

The falls is located within the resort being developed by Carmen Councilor Gerald Villamor, son of Mayor Virginio Villamor Jr., in the subvillage of Mangitngit, Lower Natinaw-an village, Carmen.

 

Resort caretaker Feliciana Escoton said the group was swimming in the river near the falls when they decided to prepare their lunch about 2 p.m.

 

The Beduya cousins were cooking beside the falls when a portion of the mountain caved in and fell on them.

 

The soil could have loosened during incessant rains experienced in the area since last week, said Abuan.

 

Responding policemen arrived 30 minutes later. They were able to pull out the bodies of girls about 3:40 p.m. or more than an hour later.

 

Those hurt were brought to the Danao District hospital, Abuan said.

Corruption in schools, universities cost billions — UNESCO

inquirer.netAgence France-Presse
Last updated 08:23pm (Mla time) 06/07/2007

PARIS — Corruption and fraud in schools and universities worldwide is costing billions of dollars and compromising the future of youth, a report released by UNESCO in Paris says.

 

In some countries, up to 80 percent of funds earmarked for education, excluding salaries, are funneled by corrupt officials, according to the report titled: “Corrupt schools, corrupt universities: What can be done.”

 

The study quoted surveys showing that ghost teachers on school payrolls represent five percent of expenditures for salaries in Honduras and 15 percent in Papua New Guinea.

 

Corruption in higher education takes the form of bogus degrees, accreditation fraud and fake universities, according to the report that was published on Wednesday.

 

The number of fake universities on the Internet offering bogus degrees has increased from 200 to 800 between 2000 and 2004, according to the report.

 

“Such widespread corruption not only costs societies billions of dollars, it also seriously undermines the vital effort to provide education for all,” said Koichiro Matsuura, director general of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).

 

“It prevents poorer parents from sending their children to school, robs schools and pupils of equipment, lowers teaching standards an thus education standards generally, and comprises the future of our youth.”

 

Bribe-taking is singled out as a particular problem that is tolerated in many countries, including Cambodia where the government has tacitly acknowledged that it could not keep its teachers and professors without the payments.

 

In Ukraine, officials from the country’s 175 private universities revealed in 2005 that obtaining a license or accreditation from authorities required some form of bribery.

 

In Nicaragua, 73 percent of those surveyed paid school fees and 86 percent of those paid additional money to the teachers.

 

Examples of corruption in Poland included ordering school supplies from “friendly” companies, bribes accepted for better grades or for enrolling a child in a school.

 

To combat corruption in education, UNESCO recommended improving the management and monitoring of education funds and cited successful drives to audit spending.

 

Jacques Hallak and Muriel Poisson, the report’s authors, argued that political will at the highest levels of government was essential to free education systems from corruption.

 

They cited Uganda as a success story in stamping out corruption in schools.

 

In the early 1990s, only 13 percent of the annual amount granted per student actually got to schools in Uganda, the remainder captured by corrupt local officials.

 

As a result of a national campaign to inform local communities about where the funds were going, some 85 percent of the allocated funds now reach their rightful destinations.
PARIS — Corruption and fraud in schools and universities worldwide is costing billions of dollars and compromising the future of youth, a report released by UNESCO in Paris says.

 

In some countries, up to 80 percent of funds earmarked for education, excluding salaries, are funneled by corrupt officials, according to the report titled: “Corrupt schools, corrupt universities: What can be done.”

 

The study quoted surveys showing that ghost teachers on school payrolls represent five percent of expenditures for salaries in Honduras and 15 percent in Papua New Guinea.

 

Corruption in higher education takes the form of bogus degrees, accreditation fraud and fake universities, according to the report that was published on Wednesday.

 

The number of fake universities on the Internet offering bogus degrees has increased from 200 to 800 between 2000 and 2004, according to the report.

 

“Such widespread corruption not only costs societies billions of dollars, it also seriously undermines the vital effort to provide education for all,” said Koichiro Matsuura, director general of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).

 

“It prevents poorer parents from sending their children to school, robs schools and pupils of equipment, lowers teaching standards an thus education standards generally, and comprises the future of our youth.”

 

Bribe-taking is singled out as a particular problem that is tolerated in many countries, including Cambodia where the government has tacitly acknowledged that it could not keep its teachers and professors without the payments.

 

In Ukraine, officials from the country’s 175 private universities revealed in 2005 that obtaining a license or accreditation from authorities required some form of bribery.

 

In Nicaragua, 73 percent of those surveyed paid school fees and 86 percent of those paid additional money to the teachers.

 

Examples of corruption in Poland included ordering school supplies from “friendly” companies, bribes accepted for better grades or for enrolling a child in a school.

 

To combat corruption in education, UNESCO recommended improving the management and monitoring of education funds and cited successful drives to audit spending.

 

Jacques Hallak and Muriel Poisson, the report’s authors, argued that political will at the highest levels of government was essential to free education systems from corruption.

 

They cited Uganda as a success story in stamping out corruption in schools.

 

In the early 1990s, only 13 percent of the annual amount granted per student actually got to schools in Uganda, the remainder captured by corrupt local officials.

 

As a result of a national campaign to inform local communities about where the funds were going, some 85 percent of the allocated funds now reach their rightful destinations.

3-day schedule for schools lacking classrooms proposed

By Margaux Ortiz
Inquirer
Last updated 11:45pm (Mla time) 06/07/2007

MANILA, Philippines — The government can try solving the classroom shortage by reviewing the number of school days allotted for students each week, a retired school head said on Thursday.

 

Former Quezon City High School principal Consuelo Sison proposing the “three-day week schedule” scheme, which she said succeeded in past decades, to address classroom shortage in populous primary and secondary schools.

 

“Dr. Victoria Fuentes, Quezon City Schools superintendent, is aware of a solution to classroom shortage which was successfully used by the Commonwealth High School during the tenure of Mr. Cresencio Viernes,” Sison said in a letter to the Philippine Daily Inquirer.

 

Sison added the same scheme was used by the Quirino High School in the 1980s. After a year of implementing the program, the retired principal said the school’s ranking in the National College Entrance Examinations (NCEE) and Division Achievement Tests rose from 27th to fifth place in a list of 30 academic institutions.

 

“The three-day week schedule makes use of the school facilities six days a week instead of the usual five,” Sison explained.

 

She said that school administrators should then divide the student population in two, with one set coming to school on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays from 7 a.m. to 5 p.m.

 

The other set of students would attend class on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays at the same time. Both sets of students would have 20- minute breaks for meals and relaxation.

 

“With this system, there would be a far better teaching-learning situation because of less noise made by pupils from the next shift,” the 86-year-old former principal said.

 

She added that students could also save on clothes, footwear and fare money, and help their parents with the household chores on more days aside from weekends.

 

“Pupils could have more time for extra-curricular activities and maximize the use of the school facilities,” Sison said, adding that the system could ensure that an ideal number of 40 to 45 students would be present in each class.

 

However, Fuentes said parents were usually not in favor of this scheme.

 

“We implemented this specific program at the Lagro High School a few years ago because of the lack of classrooms there,” Fuentes told the Inquirer in an interview.

 

After a year, the scheme was scrapped following a deluge of complaints from parents that their children were burdened with the extra schoolwork crammed in three days.

 

“It’s like making the students bite more than they can chew,” Fuentes explained, adding that pupils who were not as academically adept as their brighter counterparts usually suffered because they could not catch up with the lessons.

 

Fuentes stressed that the classroom shortage in the city has been addressed with the construction of more school buildings by the local government.

 

Dr. Elisa Francia, principal of Commonwealth Elementary School with a present population of 13,000 students, said the three-day scheme would not be applicable to grade school pupils.

 

“Most elementary students have not yet established their study habits and have to attend school on a regular basis to instill in them discipline and love for schoolwork,” Francia said, pointing out that the program could be more effective on high school students.

 

Saturdays at the Commonwealth Elementary School are dedicated to young Muslim students attending their Madrassah classes and out-of-school youth and adults, who have alternative learning system sessions, according to Francia.

 

“Our problem with classroom shortage will be solved at the end of this month, with the construction of an 18-room school building,” Francia said.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.